Any Bangs in September?

NOPE.

THis was a slow month for me and I’m not sure why.  I only read six books and most of them stunk. So here we go. Please click the titles for full reviews.

bombbomb1/2-Bull by David Elliot-I’m not into Greek Mythology but that wasn’t my problem.  It tried too hard to jump on the Hamilton train.  It was the story of the Minotaur but it was in verse and quite hip hop-whatever that means.

DNF-Enchantment of Ravens-It began well but I’m not in the mood for a road trip book.  I might pick it up again later.

bombbombbomb1/2-Into the Water by Paula Hawkins-I only read one adult fiction book a year and I LOVED Girl on the Train and this was for my book club and the character development was no bueno.

bombbombbombbomb-The Language of Thorns by Leigh Bardugo-I didn’t read the last story because I’m not a fan of short stories (sorry for all the negativity).  I also thought this was going to be short stories about people from Ravka and not mythology.  I already said mythology is not my jam so double no no.  Anyway, I liked the fox story and the Duva story and the end of story illustrations were beautiful.

bombbombbombbomb 1/2-Midnight at the Electric-This was a critical read and one of my faves of the year.  If you are in the mood for a story about strong women, get out your tissues and read this book.

bombbombbomb 1/2-Tower of Dawn by Sarah J. Maas-I think Maas is trying to hard to cram all this story in one book but ironically this book is too damn long.  It wouldn’t have been so long if the romance wasn’t sludging-UGH.  I was so close to giving up on this series but there’s only one book left and I’ve invested five years so I have to.

October TBR-One of these months I’m actually gonna read what I say I’m gonna read.

 

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Any Bangs in September?

  1. I’ve seen a lot of good things about Enchantment of Ravens, but I also didn’t realize it’s a road trip book. Oops?

    And I’m not a huge short story fan either. I’m skipping Language of Thorns.

  2. I’ve just been on a road trip myself last month, so Enchantment of Ravens does sound pretty good to me at this point, haha.

    I just finished Keeper yesterday! I’m kind of torn about it though. I’m still not sure whether to like it or not. I’ll have to sleep on it one more time. I hope. I’ll figure it out. :’)

    Happy reading!

      • I just couldn’t connect with the MC at all; but I did like Maggie an awful lot.. The overall story isn’t bad, but.. I don’t know. Don’t ask me to name the “creatures” that appear in the novel because I wouldn’t be able to name them all. :’)
        I seriously still can’t express what bothered me and what didn’t and how I feel about it..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s